The lease of the House is in name only of my ex-husband. Can the landlord evict me?

The lease of the House is in name only of my ex-husband. Can the landlord evict me?

No, it is not possible. But keep in mind what the second paragraph of article 15 of the law on tenancies, which is quoted below, says:

“In cases of nullity of marriage, judicial separation or divorce of the lessee, the spouse who is not tenant may continue in the use of the leased housing when it is attributed to him/her in accordance with civil legislation resulting from application. The spouse who has been attributed the use of housing rented permanently or on a longer term than the term remaining to fulfil in the contract of lease, will become the holder of the contract

The will of the spouse to continue in use of the housing must be communicated to the landlord within the period of two months since judicial resolution, accompanying copy of the judgment or the part of it that affects the use of housing”

No Comments

Post A Comment