General Spanish legal matters

15 Jan My house in Spain was built about ten years ago and has serious construction defects, can I claim the builder? When and in what cases?

1) The responsibility of ten years obliges the builder, or any of the agents that intervened in the work (builder, architect, surveyor, contractor, etc.) and requires the necessary concurrence of two requirements, in such a way that the absence of one of them would impede...

Read More

20 Oct Do I have to make any special procedures to execute in Spain a judgement of a court in another country in Europe?

Not any more. At least, in principle. When in January 2015 the Regulation (EU) 1215/2012 on the recognition and enforcement of judgments in civil and commercial matters within the European Union came into force, In articles 36 and 37 reads the following: <Member State shall be recognised...

Read More

28 Jul I have a mortgage with bank for my company-owned house in Spain, can I get compensation for an unlawful “floor clause”

No, you cannot. As a Juridical person (i.e. a Mercantile Company) your company does not have the profile of a consumer according to the law. Consumers or users according to the law are the natural persons who act with a purpose outside their business, commercial...

Read More